For Employers · October 11, 2026 · 21 min read

ICHRA in Mason, Ohio 2026: Warren County 62.3%

Warren County's 2026 benchmark runs an estimated 62.3% below small group, about $10,675 a year per employee, the same price as Cincinnati itself.

Data graphic titled ICHRA vs Small Group in Mason, Ohio, showing Warren County, Ohio, 2026 plan year, and a bar chart comparing a $537.84 per month individual-market benchmark against a $1427.41 per month small-group benchmark, with a callout reading 62.3 percent estimated savings and $10,675 per year per employee, source Ideon rate data cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files, estimate not a quote

The short version

  • Warren County's 2026 individual-market benchmark runs an estimated 62.3% below the small-group benchmark, about $10,675 per employee per year — well above Ohio's statewide average of 54.9%, ranking 10th of 88 counties by percentage.
  • Warren's benchmark is shared, to the cent, with Butler County (Hamilton, Ohio) and Hamilton County (Cincinnati) — a three-county rating area of roughly 1.5M people.
  • Warren County is one of Ohio's most affluent counties by median household income, and home to Cintas' global headquarters, Procter & Gamble's Mason Business Center, and LensCrafters' parent company Luxottica — a tough benefits bar for a small local employer to compete against.
  • Ohio isn't a borderline state the way some others are — all 88 Ohio counties clear our $100-a-month qualifying floor for 2026, and Warren sits well above the statewide average on both measures.
  • Qualifying is not the same as guaranteed savings for your business. The honest limits are covered later, including where this comparison breaks down for a specific workforce.

Does ICHRA beat small group in Mason, Ohio?

Yes, and this is one of the stronger county gaps we've published for Ohio. An ICHRA (Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangement, now also referred to by HealthCare.gov as a CHOICE Arrangement) is an IRS-defined arrangement that lets an employer set a fixed monthly reimbursement amount and let each employee buy their own individual-market plan with it, tax-free. In Warren County, the Ohio county that contains the city of Mason, the 2026 individual-market benchmark premium runs an estimated 62.3% below the small-group benchmark premium, according to a county-by-county comparison built from Ideon rate data and cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files.

That 62.3% ranks 10 out of Ohio's 88 counties on percentage spread, well above the statewide average of 54.9%. In dollars it's $10,675 a year per employee, tying for 18th of 88 counties statewide — identical to Butler and Hamilton counties, because all three sit inside the same federal rating area. Of the 1,309 counties nationwide in our dataset, every one of Ohio's 88 counties clears the $100-a-month gap we use as the floor for including a county at all, and Warren sits comfortably above the state's own average on both measures.

62.3%

Estimated Warren County savings vs. small group

10/88

Rank by percentage savings among Ohio counties

243K

Warren County residents in our dataset

$10,675

Est. Warren County savings per employee, per year

The employer problem this is actually solving

Mason, Ohio isn't a sleepy small town trying to offer its first benefit. It's a city of roughly 34,792 residents at the 2020 census, per Wikipedia's summary of the city citing U.S. Census Bureau figures, sitting inside a county that's home to one of the densest concentrations of major corporate employers anywhere in southwest Ohio. Cintas Corporation, a Fortune 500 uniform and business-services company, is headquartered in Mason. Procter & Gamble runs its roughly 2-million-square-foot Mason Business Center there. Luxottica Retail, parent of LensCrafters, is headquartered in the city too. More than 500 businesses operate in Mason, spread across 24 commerce parks, and upwards of 90 corporations hold headquarters or manufacturing operations there.

That's the specific problem this article answers. A six-person dental practice, a twelve-person marketing firm, or an eighteen-person logistics brokerage opening up a mile from Cintas' headquarters isn't competing for workers against other six-person startups. It's competing against employers that can offer full group medical, dental, vision, and a 401(k) match on day one. Warren County's own 2019 accounting of its largest employers lists Procter & Gamble at roughly 3,036 employees, Macy's Credit and Customer Service at roughly 2,250, LensCrafters at roughly 1,853, and Cintas at roughly 1,512 — each one a benefits floor that a small Mason-area employer has no realistic way to match through a traditional small-group carrier. Going without any benefit at all isn't a neutral choice in a labor market like this one; it's a standing disadvantage against the employers down the street. An ICHRA, funded at even a modest level, is a way to show up in that competition without pricing out a group plan the business was never going to qualify for at six, twelve, or eighteen employees anyway.

The county's income numbers back up how real that competitive gap is. Per Wikipedia's summary of Mason, citing the Census Bureau's 2016-2020 American Community Survey five-year estimates, the city's median household income was $121,082, with 61.8% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher over the same period. Warren County as a whole carries the second-highest median household income of Ohio's 88 counties, per Wikipedia's summary of the county. Employees here have options, and options are exactly what an employer loses when it can't offer anything at all.

Why 2026 and 2027 renewals keep landing high

For the Warren County employers who already carry a small-group plan, the renewal letter has been getting heavier for two straight years, and that isn't a local quirk. Nationally, small-group insurers filed a median proposed premium increase of 14% for the 2027 plan year, across 295 insurers filing in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, according to the Peterson-KFF Health System Tracker's brief published August 6, 2026 — up from an 11% median across 318 insurers for the 2026 plan year, per the same tracker's brief published September 24, 2025. Fifty-nine percent of insurers proposed 2027 increases between 10% and 20%.

Ohio's individual market tells a similarly pointed story. healthinsurance.org's Ohio marketplace guide, updated August 23, 2026, reports that 11 insurers offered ACA marketplace plans in Ohio for 2026, with an average unsubsidized rate increase of 19.8%, calculated before any premium tax credit. Separately, KFF's own tracking of national ACA marketplace competition found that the average number of insurers participating per state fell from 9.6 in 2025 to 9.0 in 2026, and that the number of counties served by only a single ACA issuer nationwide jumped from 93 to 165 — a shift KFF ties largely to Aetna CVS's exit from 17 states and other insurer departures following the expiration of enhanced premium tax credits at the end of 2025.

None of that changes the underlying mechanic that makes ICHRA work in a county like Warren: what matters isn't whether either market's prices went up in isolation, it's whether individual rates rose relative to small-group rates in the same county and rating area. Warren's gap has held for the entire 2026 plan year regardless of which direction each market moved on its own.

Stat card titled ICHRA savings snapshot, Warren County Ohio 2026, showing 62.3 percent estimated savings vs small group, $537.84 per month individual-market benchmark, $1427.41 per month small-group benchmark, and $10,675 per year estimated annual savings per employee. Source: Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files, 2026 plan year, estimate not a quote or guarantee

How an ICHRA (now also called CHOICE) actually works

Before the Warren County numbers mean anything, it helps to be precise about what's being compared, since most of the confusion around ICHRA comes from skipping this step.

An ICHRA is an employer-funded health reimbursement arrangement created by a 2019 final rule from the IRS and Treasury, the Department of Labor, and HHS, published at 84 Fed. Reg. 28888 on June 20, 2019, effective August 19, 2019, and applicable to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2020. HealthCare.gov now also refers to the same structure as a CHOICE Arrangement; the mechanics and the federal rules haven't changed, only the public-facing name. Instead of choosing one group health plan for everyone, the employer sets a fixed monthly reimbursement amount, and each employee uses that money to buy an individual-market plan of their own choosing, then submits proof of coverage (substantiation) to get reimbursed tax-free. The employer isn't picking a plan for a dozen different households; the employer is funding a budget, and the employee is doing the shopping.

The comparison behind every number in this article rests on two specific prices for a given county and rating area — the geographic zone insurance regulators use to set premiums, usually a cluster of neighboring counties. The individual-market benchmark premium is the second-lowest-cost silver-level plan available in that rating area to a representative 40-year-old enrollee. "Silver" refers to one of four ACA metal levels (bronze, silver, gold, platinum) describing how costs split between premium and out-of-pocket spending, not the quality of care. This is the same benchmark the federal government uses to calculate premium tax credits, which is why it's a defensible number to build a comparison on rather than one insurer's list price. The small-group benchmark premium is the equivalent figure built from comparable small-group plan filings for that same rating area. When the individual benchmark is lower, the county "qualifies," and the gap between the two is the estimated per-employee savings if the employer funds ICHRA at that benchmark level.

Two more terms matter once an employer is actually deciding whether to switch. The affordability safe harbor is the test that decides whether the ICHRA offer counts as "affordable" under IRS rules — for plan years beginning in 2026 that test runs against a Required Contribution Percentage of 9.96% of household income (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-25), rising to 10.22% for plan years beginning in 2027 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-26). Get the contribution amount wrong relative to that threshold and an employer can trigger a penalty tied to the employer mandate, the ACA requirement that applies to ALEs (applicable large employers, generally 50 or more full-time-equivalent employees). Smaller, non-ALE employers aren't subject to that mandate at all, which covers most of the small practices and firms described above.

One structural piece is often misunderstood: an employer can define different employee classes — for example, full-time versus part-time, or by geographic rating area — and offer different benefits to each class, subject to federal minimum-size rules for some class types. What an employer cannot do is offer the same class of employees a choice between ICHRA and a traditional group plan; it's one or the other, per class, not both at once for the same people. Within a class, reimbursements can still vary by age, up to a 3-to-1 ratio, and by number of dependents, per HealthCare.gov's current CHOICE Arrangement guidance.

Warren County's rate spread, in dollars

Here is the actual 2026 benchmark comparison for Warren County, the county that contains the city of Mason and the county seat of Lebanon. The individual-market benchmark premium is $537.84 a month. The small-group benchmark premium, built from comparable small-group plan filings for the same rating area, is $1427.41 a month. That's a gap of $ 889.57 a month, or $10,675 a year, per employee, an estimated 62.3% in favor of the individual market.

Infographic titled Same benchmark, three Cincinnati-area counties, showing three county cards each reading 62.3 percent estimated savings versus small group for 2026: Warren County (highlighted, population 243,189), Butler County (population 388,327), and Hamilton County (population 827,671), plus a combined population of 1,459,187 residents sharing the identical benchmark. Source: src/data/qualified_counties.json, Ideon rate data cross-verified against CMS public-use files, 2026 plan year, estimates not quotes

A top-ten number in our Ohio dataset

Warren County's 62.3% ranks 10th of Ohio's 88 counties by percentage savings, well above the statewide 54.9% average. Its dollar figure, $10,675 a year per employee, is identical to Hamilton and Butler counties, because all three share one rating area. It isn't the single widest gap we've found anywhere in Ohio, and this article says so plainly later on, but it's a strong, sourced number for a county with an unusually tough benefits bar to compete against.

See the full Ohio savings breakdown for every county, or the national savings map to look up a specific county by name.

Why Warren County prices identically to Cincinnati

This is the detail that makes Warren County worth its own page. Its benchmark comparison doesn't just resemble Cincinnati's own county — it's identical, to the cent, because both sit in the same federal rating area.

Ohio's 8 largest counties by population vs. Warren County, 2026
County (city) Population Savings vs. small group Est. annual savings / employee
Franklin (Columbus) 1,318,149 59.6% $10,624
Cuyahoga (Cleveland) 1,256,620 48.6% $7,414
Hamilton (Cincinnati) 827,671 62.3% $10,675 *
Summit (Akron) 539,361 38.8% $4,433
Montgomery (Dayton) 536,121 58.3% $10,014
Lucas (Toledo) 430,014 57.0% $9,514
Butler (Hamilton) 388,327 62.3% $10,675 *
Stark (Canton) 374,199 41.1% $4,692
Warren (Mason) 243K 62.3% $10,675 *

* Hamilton County (Cincinnati), Butler County (Hamilton, Ohio), and Warren County share the identical 2026 benchmark comparison, because all three sit in the same marketplace rating area.

Three of Ohio's eight largest counties — Cuyahoga (Cleveland), Summit (Akron), and Stark (Canton) — show a meaningfully different, generally smaller, per-employee dollar figure than Warren, Butler, and Hamilton. That's not a knock on those counties; it reflects how each rating area's carriers happened to price small-group versus individual coverage for 2026, which has little to do with a county's size, wealth, or economic weight. It's the clearest illustration in this dataset of why a statewide or metro-level average can mislead: check your own county, not a regional headline number, before you model a rollout.

How Ohio's 88 counties break down by savings tier

Number of counties in each savings band, 2026 plan year. Source: Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use files.

30-40% savings 6
40-50% savings 14
50-60% savings 46
60%+ savings 22

Warren sits in the "60%+" band, alongside a minority of Ohio's counties. Illustrative and rounded; not an offer of insurance or a guarantee of savings.

The three-county rating area that shares this number

Warren County doesn't stand alone. It sits inside a federal rating area that also covers Butler County (Hamilton, Ohio) and Hamilton County (Cincinnati), all three carrying the exact same 2026 benchmark comparison — a $537.84 individual benchmark against a $ 1427.41 small-group benchmark, the same 62.3% spread and the same $10,675 estimated annual savings per employee, in every one of the three. Combined, the three counties hold an estimated 1.5M residents, including greater Cincinnati itself.

Hamilton County, the largest of the three by a wide margin at 828K residents and home to Cincinnati, already has its own dedicated guide on this site — see ICHRA in Cincinnati, Ohio for that county's full local context. Butler County, home to the city of Hamilton, also has its own guide — see ICHRA in Hamilton, Ohio. The table below shows all three.

Warren's shared rating area, 2026
County Population Individual benchmark Small-group benchmark Savings vs. small group
Warren (Mason) 243K $537.84 $1427.41 62.3%
Hamilton (Cincinnati) 828K $537.84 $1427.41 62.3%
Butler (Hamilton, Ohio) 388K $537.84 $1427.41 62.3%

Ohio's second-richest county, and what that means for a small employer

Warren County's population grew an estimated 6.1% between the Census Bureau's 2020 base and its July 1, 2025 estimate — from 242,345 residents to 257,181, per the Bureau's Vintage 2025 county population estimates. That's more than double Butler County's growth over the same window (2.5%), and more than six times Hamilton County's (0.9%) — the two counties that share Warren's exact insurance-pricing number. Growth at that pace, layered on top of a county that already carries Ohio's second-highest median household income, means a steady stream of new professional-services firms, medical and dental practices, and contractors setting up to serve an affluent, growing population — each one needing to compete for labor against the corporate campuses already established here.

The scale of the local labor market backs that up. Per the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, Warren County (area code 39165) reported 6,628 establishments and an average employment of 102,347 across 2025, at an average weekly wage of $1,340 and an average annual pay of $69,686. Most of those establishments are small; the county's name-brand employers are the exception, not the rule, which is exactly why the comparison matters for this article's audience.

6.1% population growth, 2020-2025

Per the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 county estimates — more than double Butler County's rate.

6,628 establishments

BLS QCEW count for Warren County, 2025 annual average — most of them small employers.

Same price as Cincinnati itself

Warren County's benchmark comparison is identical to Hamilton County's, to the cent.

Ohio's group participation rule, and why there's no state-set ceiling

Small-group health insurance isn't sold to individual employees one at a time; it's underwritten as a pool, and a carrier can require a minimum share of a company's eligible employees to actually enroll before it will issue the policy at all. Ohio law defines this mechanic in Ohio Revised Code § 3924.03(E)(1), which defines a "group participation rule" as "a requirement relating to the minimum number of employees or dependents" that must be enrolled relative to a specified percentage or number of eligible individuals or employees. The same subsection permits a small-group carrier to establish such a rule "as allowed under the law of this state," but the statute itself does not cap the percentage a carrier is allowed to require statewide.

In practice, that means a Mason-area employer shopping small-group coverage may see a different minimum-participation requirement from one carrier to the next, confirmed plan by plan rather than published in one place. A ten-person firm with a part-timer, a new hire still inside a waiting period, or an employee already covered through a spouse's job at one of the county's larger employers can end up short of whatever bar a given carrier sets, even though every one of those employees technically has coverage somewhere.

An ICHRA (or CHOICE Arrangement, per HealthCare.gov's current naming) sidesteps the mechanic entirely when it's the only benefit offered. Per HealthCare.gov, there is no participation-percentage requirement at all in that case — generally, employers of any size can offer one if they have at least one eligible employee who isn't a self-employed business owner or the owner's spouse. There are also no annual minimum or maximum contribution requirements. A minimum class size only applies when an employer offers a CHOICE Arrangement to one employee class while also offering a traditional group plan to a different class: 10 employees for employers with fewer than 100 total employees, 10% of the workforce for 100 to 200 employees, and 20 employees for more than 200. Those class-size rules don't apply at all to an employer offering only a CHOICE Arrangement, which describes most Warren County small businesses.

If a group quote already fell through on participation

If you've already tried to set up small-group coverage in the Mason or Lebanon area and a carrier's participation requirement blocked the quote, that's a specific, common signal that an ICHRA is worth pricing out next, since the mechanic that blocked you doesn't apply to it when it's the only benefit you offer.

A worked example for a Warren County employer

Here's what the Warren County numbers look like applied to a real headcount. Assume a 16-employee Mason-area company currently renewing a small-group plan priced at this year's Warren County benchmark.

Here's the math

The 2026 small-group benchmark in Warren County is $1427.41 a month per employee, or $17128.92 a year. The 2026 individual-market benchmark is $537.84 a month, or $6454.08 a year. The difference is $10,675 a year per employee. For a 16-person company, funding ICHRA contributions at the benchmark level instead of renewing small group works out to an estimated $170,797 a year in aggregate savings.

This is illustrative math built from real 2026 county rate data and a hypothetical headcount. It is not a quote, and it assumes the employer sets the ICHRA contribution at the benchmark level, which is a design choice, not a requirement. Your actual number depends on your employees' ages, exact home counties, and the plans they choose once they're shopping with their own budget.

The same arithmetic scales down to the kind of company this article opened on: a 6-person dental practice or marketing firm near one of Mason's commerce parks that has never offered benefits at all. That company could fund an ICHRA at the $ 537.84 individual benchmark and offer a real, tax-free benefit for about $ 3227 a month in total contributions, or roughly $ 38,724 a year for the whole company — a genuine first benefit offered to every eligible employee, with no enrollment percentage to clear, standing next to Cintas and P&G on the recruiting page.

At the other end of the size range, a 55-employee Warren County company crosses into ALE territory under the employer mandate, which changes the calculus without changing the underlying county math. The same Warren County benchmark comparison applies, but an ALE has to run the affordability safe-harbor test — against the 9.96% threshold for 2026 or 10.22% for 2027 — carefully for every employee class, since an ICHRA offer judged "unaffordable" for even a handful of lower-paid employees can trigger an employer-mandate penalty. That's not a reason to avoid ICHRA at 55 employees; it's a reason to model the affordability test before setting a contribution amount, which our eligibility guide walks through in detail.

How ICHRA adoption is actually growing

Warren County's numbers sit inside a national adoption trend that keeps compounding. The HRA Council's fifth annual report, Growth Trends for ICHRA & QSEHRA, Vol. 5 (released August 12, 2026, data current through January 31, 2026), found that ICHRA-covered lives surpassed 500,000 nationally at the start of 2026, spread across more than 20,000 U.S. businesses now offering ICHRA or QSEHRA. Adoption among applicable large employers (ALEs) more than doubled year over year, the fastest-growing segment in the report.

The number that matters most for the small Mason-area business this article opened on: over two-thirds of small businesses offering ICHRA had previously offered no health coverage options at all. For most small Warren County businesses, the realistic comparison usually isn't "ICHRA versus our current group plan." It's "ICHRA versus offering nothing while we compete for workers against a Fortune 500 headquarters down the road," which is a much easier case to make than it sounds.

Setting up an ICHRA in Warren County

Ohio does not layer state-specific ICHRA rules on top of the federal framework. The same IRS, Department of Labor, and HHS final rule that governs ICHRA everywhere applies here. What determines whether a Warren County rollout goes smoothly:

  1. Pull your census by county, not by office address. A company headquartered in Mason with staff living in Butler or Hamilton counties shares the same numbers — but a company with staff further out may not.
  2. Check every employee's actual county on the savings map. Even in a state where every county qualifies, the percentage and dollar figures vary meaningfully by rating area — this step is still worth ten seconds per employee.
  3. Model affordability before you set a contribution. The reimbursement level decides whether an employee keeps or waives premium tax credit eligibility, against the 9.96% (2026) or 10.22% (2027) Required Contribution Percentage.
  4. Define employee classes carefully, if you use them. Class rules carry minimum-size requirements and cannot offer the same class a choice between ICHRA and group coverage.
  5. Send the required notice on time. Eligible employees need written notice at least 90 days before the plan year starts, with specific required content.
  6. Budget for onboarding support. Employees who have never shopped the individual market on their own need guidance, once, at enrollment — especially new hires coming over from a big employer's group plan.

See our full ICHRA setup timeline for the detailed rollout plan, including the exact notice content requirements, and our eligibility guide for the affordability test itself. Before anything else, it's worth checking whether your county is one where this works at all: the national savings map takes about ten seconds to search.

If your employer just offered you an ICHRA

This guide is written for the employer side of the decision, but if you're a Warren County employee who was just told your benefit is changing, the short version is: you'll get a fixed monthly amount and shop for your own plan on the individual market instead of picking from your employer's group menu. Our guide for employees walks through what to expect.

The honest limits of this data

A strong county number is not a guarantee for your business

  • This isn't Ohio's single biggest gap. A handful of smaller Ohio counties show an even wider percentage spread. If you're looking for the widest spreads we've found in the state, check the full Ohio breakdown before assuming Warren is the strongest case nearby.
  • A benchmark comparison is not your actual renewal. The $1427.41 Warren County figure is a small-group benchmark built from filed rates, not your specific carrier's quote for your specific group.
  • An affluent, fast-growing county doesn't guarantee every sector feels the same pressure. A county with strong corporate employers doesn't mean every new business faces the exact competitive dynamic described above; model your own hiring situation rather than assuming the county trend applies to you.
  • An older or higher-risk workforce changes the real-world math. Benchmark premiums are built around a representative 40-year-old enrollee; a company with an older average age could see a different real-world spread than the headline figure implies.
  • Rates move every plan year. A carrier entering or leaving the rating area can shift the comparison for 2027; recheck before every renewal, not just once.
  • Waiving the premium tax credit is part of the deal. An employee whose ICHRA offer is deemed affordable generally cannot also claim a marketplace subsidy for that month. Model both sides before assuming the reimbursement is pure upside for the employee.

Warren County isn't the single biggest number in our Ohio dataset, but it's a top-ten one, in a county where a small employer has to compete head-on with a Fortune 500 headquarters for the same workers. That combination is the actual story here.

Mike Moore

If your renewal letter is already sitting on your desk and you're working against a deadline, it's worth a conversation before you sign: book time with our team. If you'd rather work through the mechanics on your own first, start with how ICHRA works and come back when you have questions.

How these numbers are calculated

Every county savings figure in this article comes from the same dataset that powers our savings map, not a survey or a sales estimate. For each county, we compare a 2026 individual-market benchmark premium — the second-lowest-cost silver plan available to a representative enrollee, the same benchmark the federal government uses to calculate premium tax credits — against a small-group benchmark premium built from comparable small-group plan filings for that rating area. Both figures come from Ideon, a licensed insurance rate-data provider, and are cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files before publication. A county "qualifies" for our dataset when the individual benchmark sits below the small-group benchmark by at least $100 a month; the percentage and dollar figures in this article are the gap between those two numbers, expressed as an annual per-employee figure at 12 times the monthly difference.

Warren County's population growth figures (242,345 in 2020, 257,181 estimated for 2025, a 6.1% increase) come from the U.S. Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 county totals file (co-est2025-alldata.csv), fetched directly from the Bureau's data server. The same file provides the Butler County (2.5% growth) and Hamilton County (0.9% growth) comparisons used above. The Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages reports 6,628 establishments, an average employment of 102,347, an average weekly wage of $1,340, and an average annual pay of $69,686 for Warren County (area code 39165) across 2025 — broader labor-market context for the county, not a figure used in the savings calculation itself.

The national small-group figures (11% median for 2026 across 318 insurers; 14% median for 2027 across 295 insurers), the national insurer-participation figures (9.6 to 9.0 issuers per state; 93 to 165 single-issuer counties), Ohio's own marketplace figures (11 insurers, 19.8% average 2026 increase), the IRS affordability percentages, the HRA Council adoption figures, Mason's population and median household income, Warren County's median-income rank and list of major employers, and the fact that Ohio has 88 counties (per Wikipedia's "List of counties in Ohio") each come from separately published, independent sources, not from our own county dataset, and describe national, statewide, or local context rather than the Warren-specific benchmark comparison above. We've kept these data sources clearly separate throughout this article rather than blending them into one number.

Three limitations are worth stating plainly. First, benchmark premiums are built around a representative enrollee profile, so an unusually young or unusually old workforce will see a different real-world spread than the county figure implies. Second, these are benchmark plans, not every plan on the market; an employee who chooses a richer or leaner plan than the benchmark will see a different premium, though the relative spread tends to hold directionally. Third, rates are filed and refreshed annually, so a county that qualifies for 2026 is not guaranteed to show the same gap for 2027 if a carrier enters or exits that market.

Questions Warren County employers actually ask

Does ICHRA beat small-group insurance in Mason, Ohio?

Yes, and by one of the wider margins in our Ohio dataset. Mason is Warren County's largest city, and the county's 2026 individual-market benchmark premium runs an estimated 62.3% below the small-group benchmark, about $10,675 per employee per year. That ranks 10 of Ohio's 88 counties by percentage and ties for 18th by raw dollar savings, well above the statewide average of 54.9%. It's the identical comparison Hamilton County (Cincinnati) and Butler County post for 2026, because all three share one federal rating area.

Why does Warren County price identically to Hamilton County, home of Cincinnati?

Ohio prices health insurance by federal rating area, a geography covering a cluster of neighboring counties that all get filed the identical benchmark price for a given plan year. Warren County's rating area also covers Butler County (Hamilton, Ohio) and Hamilton County (Cincinnati) — a combined population of roughly 1.5M. An employer with a Mason office and a handful of Cincinnati-based remote staff doesn't need two different calculations; both run on the identical $537.84 individual and $1427.41 small-group monthly benchmark for 2026.

How much can a Warren County employer expect to save?

Using 2026 benchmark data, the estimated gap in Warren County is $889.57 a month, or $10,675 a year, per employee. For a 16-person company, that is roughly $170,797 a year in aggregate estimated savings if the employer funds ICHRA contributions at the benchmark level instead of renewing small group. This is illustrative math from public rate data, not a projection of what any specific employer will actually pay.

Is Warren County really one of Ohio’s wealthiest counties?

By median household income, yes — Wikipedia's summary of the county, citing Census Bureau data, places Warren County second of Ohio's 88 counties on that measure. Mason, the county's largest city, reported a median household income of $121,082 in the Census Bureau's 2016-2020 American Community Survey five-year estimates, with 61.8% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher over the same period. That's the economic backdrop for the employer problem this article opens on: small businesses here compete for workers against Fortune 500 neighbors with far bigger benefits budgets.

What companies are headquartered in Mason, Ohio?

Cintas Corporation, a Fortune 500 uniform and business-services company, is headquartered in Mason. Procter & Gamble runs its roughly 2-million-square-foot Mason Business Center there. Luxottica Retail (LensCrafters) is also headquartered in the city. Per Wikipedia's summary of the city, more than 500 businesses operate in Mason, with upwards of 90 corporations holding headquarters or manufacturing operations across its 24 commerce parks. Warren County's own 2019 major-employer accounting lists Procter & Gamble (about 3,036 employees), Macy's Credit and Customer Service (about 2,250), LensCrafters (about 1,853), and Cintas (about 1,512) among the county's largest employers.

Why did my 2026 or 2027 small-group renewal come in higher than expected?

Nationally, small-group insurers filed a median proposed premium increase of 14% for the 2027 plan year, across 295 insurers filing in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, per the Peterson-KFF Health System Tracker's brief published August 6, 2026 — up from an 11% median across 318 insurers for the 2026 plan year, per the same tracker's brief published September 24, 2025. Fifty-nine percent of insurers proposed 2027 increases between 10% and 20%. On Ohio's individual-market side specifically, healthinsurance.org's Ohio marketplace guide (updated August 23, 2026) reports an average unsubsidized rate increase of 19.8% for 2026, across the 11 insurers offering ACA marketplace plans in the state.

What happens to my employees' premium tax credit if I switch to ICHRA?

An employee who is offered an affordable ICHRA generally becomes ineligible for a premium tax credit for any month that offer applies, whether or not they accept it. Affordability is measured against the IRS's Required Contribution Percentage, which is 9.96% of household income for plan years beginning in 2026 (Rev. Proc. 2025-25) and rises to 10.22% for plan years beginning in 2027 (Rev. Proc. 2026-26). Model that test before you set a contribution amount for any Warren County employee currently receiving marketplace subsidies.

Sources

Important. This article is general educational information, not tax, legal, HR, or individualized financial advice. ICHRA rules are set by the IRS, Department of Labor, and HHS and can change. Rate figures are estimates drawn from public and industry data for the 2026 plan year and are not an offer of insurance, a quote, or a guarantee of coverage or savings. Taking an ICHRA generally means an employee waives eligibility for the premium tax credit for any month the offer applies. ICHRA Savings is a private, independent advisory service and is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government, HealthCare.gov, CMS, Warren County, the City of Mason, Cintas Corporation, Procter & Gamble, Luxottica Retail, or the IRS. Consult a qualified tax advisor, benefits attorney, or licensed insurance professional before making decisions for your business.

← All articles

Check your Warren County numbers

See exactly where an ICHRA beats small-group coverage for your Mason-area workforce, county by county.

See what your company could save

County-specific 2026 numbers, about 30 seconds, no contact info needed.

How many employees do you have?

75 employees
See What My Company Could Save →

30-second estimate. No contact info needed.