For Employers · September 23, 2026 · 19 min read

ICHRA in Lorain, Ohio 2026: Lorain County 52.5%

Lorain County's 2026 benchmark runs an estimated 52.5% below small group, about $7,999 a year per employee. See the Lorain, Ohio data, sourced.

Data graphic titled ICHRA vs Small Group: Lorain County, Ohio, showing a bar chart comparing a $604.15 per month individual-market benchmark against a $1270.75 per month small-group benchmark, with a callout reading 52.5 percent estimated savings and $7,999 estimated savings per employee per year, 2026 plan year, source Ideon rate data cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files, estimate not a quote

The short version

  • Lorain County's 2026 individual-market benchmark runs an estimated 52.5% below the small-group benchmark, about $7,999 per employee per year — real money, even though it ranks 61 of Ohio's 88 qualifying counties by percentage.
  • Lorain is Ohio's 9th-most-populous qualifying county at 313K residents, home to Lorain, Elyria, Avon and North Ridgeville — a bigger employer base than the percentage alone suggests.
  • Manufacturing employs 15,360 people across 402 Lorain County establishments, per BLS QCEW 2025 data — legacy steel and auto suppliers alongside newer precision manufacturers, and that establishment count is exactly where carrier group-participation rules bite hardest.
  • Ohio law lets a small-group carrier set its own participation requirement as a condition of issuing a policy at all. ICHRA has no such requirement when offered on its own.
  • Qualifying is not the same as guaranteed savings for your business. The honest limits are covered later, including where this comparison breaks down for a specific workforce.

Does ICHRA beat small group in Lorain, Ohio?

Yes, though it's a more modest "yes" than most of the Ohio counties we've covered so far. An ICHRA (Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangement) is an IRS-defined arrangement that lets an employer set a fixed monthly reimbursement amount and let each employee buy their own individual-market plan with it, tax-free. In Lorain County, the Ohio county that contains Lorain and Elyria, the 2026 individual-market benchmark premium runs an estimated 52.5% below the small-group benchmark premium, according to a county-by-county comparison built from Ideon rate data and cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files.

That 52.5% ranks 61 out of Ohio's 88 qualifying counties, below the statewide qualifying average of 54.9% and well below what Cincinnati (Hamilton County, 62.3%) or Columbus (Franklin County, 59.6%) show for 2026. What makes Lorain County worth its own guide isn't the headline percentage — it's scale and industry mix. At 313K residents, it's Ohio's 9th-largest qualifying county, and its economy still carries the legacy of heavy industry: steelmaking, auto assembly, and the parts suppliers that grew up around both. That mix creates a specific, common problem for the small shops and family businesses that make up most of Lorain County's employer base: getting a small-group policy issued at all, at any price.

Of the 1,309 counties nationwide in our dataset, 88 are in Ohio, and every one of them clears the $100-a-month gap we use as the floor for including a county at all. Lorain clears it too, at $666.60 a month — a real gap, just a proportionally smaller one than the widest counties in the state. The question that matters for a Lorain County employer isn't whether the county "qualifies" in the abstract; every Ohio county does. It's what this specific gap is worth to a specific headcount, and whether it solves the actual problem a Lorain County employer runs into with group coverage. That's what the rest of this guide works through.

52.5%

Estimated Lorain County savings vs. small group

61/88

Lorain's rank by percentage among Ohio counties

313K

Lorain County residents

$7,999

Est. Lorain County savings per employee, per year

Stat card titled Lorain County Ohio 2026 ICHRA savings snapshot, showing 52.5 percent estimated savings vs small group, $604.15 per month individual-market benchmark, $1270.75 per month small-group benchmark, and $7,999 per year estimated annual savings per employee. Source: Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files, 2026 plan year, estimate not a quote or guarantee

Why Lorain County lands in the middle of Ohio's range

A statewide average tells you almost nothing about any one county, and Lorain makes that point from an unusual angle: it's a large county with a below-average percentage. Ohio's 88 qualifying counties average 54.9% savings, and the distribution runs from the high 30s up into the low 60s. Lorain sits at 52.5%, with 27 of Ohio's other 87 qualifying counties running lower — Medina County, directly to the south, holds one of the state's narrowest spreads at 38.8%, while Huron County, just to the southwest, runs a much wider 63.0%.

The reason isn't anything about the county's economy or workforce quality. It comes down to how carriers filed their 2026 rates for this specific rating area. Lorain's individual-market benchmark is $604.15 a month, and its small-group benchmark, $1270.75, sits closer to that individual figure than it does in a county like Huron or the Cincinnati-suburb rating area that includes Hamilton, Butler and Warren counties. A rating area where both benchmarks run comparatively moderate, rather than one where the individual benchmark runs unusually low, produces a narrower percentage spread even when the dollar gap is still real.

Here's the part a percentage-only ranking hides: Lorain is Ohio's 9th-most-populous qualifying county, larger than every county that immediately surrounds it on the map except Cuyahoga. A narrower spread applied across a bigger employer base can still add up to comparable aggregate dollars for the county as a whole, even if any single employer's per-employee number looks less dramatic on a chart.

Lorain County and its neighboring rating areas, 2026
County (city) Population Individual benchmark Small-group benchmark Savings vs. small group
Lorain County 313K $604.15 $1270.75 52.5%
Cuyahoga County 1.3M $652.95 $1270.75 48.6%
Medina County 182K $582.65 $952.06 38.8%
Ashland County 53K $582.65 $1335.57 56.4%
Huron County 59K $544.80 $1473.56 63.0%

Source: src/data/qualified_counties.json, 2026 plan year (Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files). Estimates, not quotes.

How Ohio's 88 qualifying counties break down by savings tier

Number of counties in each savings band, 2026 plan year. Source: Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use files.

30-40% savings 6
40-50% savings 14
50-60% savings 46
60-70% savings 22

Lorain sits in the 50-60% band, below the midpoint of Ohio's range. Illustrative and rounded; not an offer of insurance or a guarantee of savings.

Lorain County's manufacturing economy, in the numbers

Lorain and Elyria grew up on heavy industry, steelmaking on the lakefront, an auto assembly plant that ran for decades, and the dense web of parts and tooling suppliers that both of those anchors pulled into the county. Per the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW), Lorain County's private-sector employers reported an annual average of 84,162 jobs across 6,614 establishments in 2025, at an average annual pay of $56,437. Within that total, manufacturing (NAICS 31-33) accounted for 15,360 jobs across 402 establishments — roughly 6% of the county's private establishments but about 18% of its private employment — at a considerably higher average annual pay of $75,591.

Team NEO, the Northeast Ohio regional economic development organization, names Ford Motor Co., U.S. Steel, Republic Steel, Bendix, Ridge Tool (an Emerson brand), BASF, Avient and Riddell among the significant employers still active in Lorain County today, alongside newer names like Carvana and AdvancePierre Foods. That 402-establishment manufacturing count is the more important number for this article than any single name on that list. It means Lorain County's manufacturing base isn't one large employer and a supporting cast; it's hundreds of independent shops, tool-and-die operations, and polymer and chemical processors, most of them small enough to be shopping for their own group health policy the same way any other small employer does.

Lorain County, Ohio private employment, 2025 annual averages
Sector Establishments Employment Avg. annual pay
All private industry 6,614 84,162 $56,437
Manufacturing (NAICS 31-33) 402 15,360 $75,591

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, Lorain County, Ohio (area code 39093), 2025 annual averages.

This isn't only a heavy-industry story

Lorain County's average manufacturing wage, $75,591 per BLS QCEW 2025 data, is well above the countywide private-sector average of $56,437. A higher-wage workforce doesn't exempt an employer from the participation mechanic covered further down — it just means the dollar value of getting benefits right is larger per employee.

Why 2026 and 2027 renewals keep landing high

For Lorain County employers who already carry a small-group plan, the renewal letter has been getting heavier for two straight years, and that's not a county quirk. Nationally, small-group insurers filed a median proposed premium increase of 11% for the 2026 plan year, across 318 insurers filing in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, according to the Peterson-KFF Health System Tracker's September 24, 2025 brief. Ohio ran hotter than that national median: the same analysis put Ohio's average proposed 2026 small-group increase at 16%, among the larger state-level increases in the country. On the individual side, healthinsurance.org's 2026 Ohio marketplace guide put the state's average unsubsidized rate increase at 19.8% across the 11 insurers offering marketplace plans in Ohio for 2026, with the average post-subsidy premium actually paid by enrollees running $233 a month after an average $523 in monthly premium tax credits.

The pressure sits on top of an already-expensive baseline. KFF's 2025 Employer Health Benefits Survey, published October 22, 2025, found the average annual premium for employer-sponsored family coverage nationally reached $26,993 in 2025, up 6% from 2024. That's not a Lorain County number, it's a national one, but it's the baseline every local small-group renewal is layered on top of.

None of that changes the underlying mechanic that makes ICHRA work in a county like Lorain: what matters isn't whether either market's prices went up in isolation, it's whether individual rates rose relative to small-group rates in the same county and rating area. Lorain's small-group carriers have been filing real increases, and the individual market hasn't widened its advantage here the way it has in a county like Huron or Erie — which is exactly why Lorain's percentage sits where it does.

How an ICHRA (now also called CHOICE) actually works

Before the Lorain County numbers mean anything, it helps to be precise about what's being compared.

An ICHRA is an employer-funded health reimbursement arrangement created by a 2019 final rule from the IRS and Treasury, the Department of Labor, and HHS, published at 84 Fed. Reg. 28888 on June 20, 2019, applicable to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2020. Instead of choosing one group health plan for everyone, the employer sets a fixed monthly reimbursement amount, and each employee uses that money to buy an individual-market plan of their own choosing, then submits proof of coverage (called substantiation) to get reimbursed tax-free. The employer isn't picking a plan for a dozen different households; the employer is funding a budget, and the employee is doing the shopping.

Worth naming directly: as of this article's publish date, HealthCare.gov's own page on this arrangement is titled "CHOICE Arrangements," and states plainly that CHOICE Arrangements are "formerly known as the Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangements, or ICHRAs." That's an administrative renaming on federal consumer-facing pages, not a change to the 2019 final rule or to any compliance requirement described in this article. We use "ICHRA" throughout this site, since that's still the term used in the regulations themselves.

The comparison behind every number in this article rests on two specific prices for a given county and rating area. The individual-market benchmark premium is the second-lowest-cost silver-level plan available in that rating area to a representative 40-year-old enrollee. "Silver" is one of four ACA metal levels (bronze, silver, gold, platinum) describing how costs split between premium and out-of-pocket spending, not the quality of care. This is the same benchmark the federal government uses to calculate premium tax credits, which is why it's a defensible number to build a comparison on rather than one insurer's list price. The small-group benchmark premium is the equivalent figure built from comparable small-group plan filings for that same rating area. When the individual benchmark is lower, the county "qualifies," and the gap between the two is the estimated per-employee savings if the employer funds ICHRA at that benchmark level.

Two more terms matter once an employer is actually deciding whether to switch. The affordability safe harbor is the test that decides whether the ICHRA offer counts as "affordable" under IRS rules — for plan years beginning in 2026 that test runs against a Required Contribution Percentage of 9.96% of household income (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-25), rising to 10.22% for plan years beginning in 2027 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-26). Get the contribution amount wrong relative to that threshold and an ALE (applicable large employer, generally 50 or more full-time-equivalent employees) can trigger an employer-mandate penalty. Most of the small manufacturers and shops described above are well under that threshold.

Lorain County's rate spread, in dollars

Here is the actual 2026 benchmark comparison for Lorain County, the county that contains Lorain, Elyria, Avon and North Ridgeville. The individual-market benchmark premium is $604.15 a month. The small-group benchmark premium, built from comparable small-group plan filings for the same rating area, is $1270.75 a month. That's a gap of $666.60 a month, or $7,999 a year, per employee, an estimated 52.5% in favor of the individual market.

Put next to its immediate neighbors, Lorain's number sits in a genuinely wide range for north-central Ohio rather than matching any single adjacent county: Cuyahoga County (Cleveland) runs 48.6%, Medina County runs 38.8%, Ashland County runs 56.4%, and Huron County runs 63.0%. Lorain doesn't share a rating area with any of them; its own filed rates produced its own number.

Bar chart infographic titled Lorain County and its neighboring Ohio rating areas 2026, showing five counties compared side by side by estimated savings versus small group: Huron at 63.0 percent, Lorain (highlighted in green) at 52.5 percent, Ashland at 56.4 percent, Medina at 38.8 percent, and Cuyahoga at 48.6 percent. Source: Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use files, 2026 plan year, estimate not a quote

See the full Ohio savings breakdown for every qualifying county, the national savings map to look up a specific county by name, or the Lorain County employer decision page for the same benchmark broken out by metal tier and local industry mix.

Lorain County doesn't have Ohio's widest gap. It has a real one, on a bigger employer base than most of the counties that beat it on percentage — and that's the more honest way to read a dataset like this.

Mike Moore

Why participation minimums bite hardest for small suppliers

Small-group health insurance isn't sold to individual employees one at a time; it's underwritten as a pool, and a carrier can require a minimum share of a company's eligible employees to actually enroll before it will issue the policy at all. Ohio law gives carriers that authority directly: under Ohio Revised Code 3924.03(E)(1), a small-group carrier may establish "group participation rules," defined in the statute as "a requirement relating to the minimum number of employees or dependents that must be enrolled in relation to a specified percentage or number of eligible individuals." The statute doesn't set a state-mandated ceiling on how high that requirement can run; it leaves the specific threshold to each carrier's own underwriting rules. We've written a full breakdown of exactly how that calculation works in our participation requirements guide.

That mechanic matters more for a Lorain County parts supplier or fabricator than it would for a large single employer, for a structural reason the BLS data above makes concrete: 402 manufacturing establishments across 15,360 jobs works out to an average of roughly 38 employees per establishment, and plenty of Lorain County shops run smaller than that average. A fifteen-person tool shop or polymer processor with a couple of part-timers, a spouse already covered through a partner's plan, or a new hire still inside a waiting period can fail a carrier's participation math even though every employee technically has coverage somewhere.

An ICHRA (or CHOICE Arrangement, per HealthCare.gov's current naming) sidesteps the mechanic entirely, and current federal guidance on this point is specific rather than a blanket claim. Per HealthCare.gov, if an employer offers a CHOICE Arrangement on its own, with no traditional group plan running alongside it, there is no participation-percentage requirement at all. A minimum class size only applies when an employer offers a CHOICE Arrangement to one employee class while also offering a traditional group plan to a different class: 10 employees for employers with fewer than 100 total employees, 10% of the total workforce for employers with 100 to 200 employees, and 20 employees for employers with more than 200. Those class-size rules exist to keep the two benefit types properly separated when both are in use; they don't apply at all to an employer offering only a CHOICE Arrangement.

If a group quote already fell through

If you've already tried to set up small-group coverage in Lorain County and couldn't hit a carrier's participation minimum, that's not a dead end — it's a specific, common signal that an ICHRA is worth pricing out next, since the mechanic that blocked you doesn't apply to it when it's the only benefit you offer.

Ohio's pending state credit: what HB 133 would add

Two states, Indiana and Mississippi, already pay small employers a state income tax credit for offering an ICHRA, and Ohio is the closest to becoming a third. House Bill 133, sponsored by Representative Meredith Craig, passed the Ohio House unanimously on June 4, 2025, per the official Ohio House of Representatives bill page. As of this article, per the Ohio Senate's own legislation tracker, the bill remains in the Senate Ways and Means Committee and has not been reported out, passed by the Senate, or signed by the Governor. It has not yet become law, and an Ohio employer should not plan its 2026 budget around a credit that hasn't passed.

The county math in this article doesn't depend on that bill passing. Lorain County's 52.5% estimated gap is real for the 2026 plan year whether or not Ohio ever enacts a state credit on top of it; a future credit would be additive, not a precondition. Our full guide to state ICHRA tax credits covers how Indiana's and Mississippi's enacted programs actually work, in case Ohio's bill becomes a useful template to watch.

A worked example for a Lorain County employer

Here's what the Lorain County numbers look like applied to a real headcount. Assume a 15-employee Lorain County company — a tool-and-die shop, a plastics or polymer processor, or a family-owned service business — currently renewing a small-group plan priced at this year's Lorain County benchmark.

Here's the math

The 2026 small-group benchmark in Lorain County is $1270.75 a month per employee, or $15249.00 a year. The 2026 individual-market benchmark is $604.15 a month, or $7249.80 a year. The difference is $7,999 a year per employee. For a 15-person company, funding ICHRA contributions at the benchmark level instead of renewing small group works out to an estimated $119,988 a year in aggregate estimated savings.

This is illustrative math built from real 2026 county rate data and a hypothetical headcount. It is not a quote, and it assumes the employer sets the ICHRA contribution at the benchmark level, which is a design choice, not a requirement. Your actual number depends on your employees' ages, exact home counties, and the plans they choose once they're shopping with their own budget.

The same arithmetic scales down cleanly to the kind of company that opened this article's short version: a seven-person mold shop that couldn't hit a carrier's group participation minimum because two employees are covered through a spouse's plan and one is still in a 90-day waiting period at a prior job. That company could fund an ICHRA at the $604.15 individual benchmark and offer a real, tax-free benefit for about $ 4229 a month in total contributions, offered to every eligible employee regardless of how many already have coverage elsewhere, since there's no enrollment percentage to clear.

At the other end of the size range, a 60-employee Lorain County supplier crosses into ALE territory under the employer mandate, which changes the calculus without changing the underlying county math. The same benchmark comparison applies, but an ALE has to run the affordability safe-harbor test — against the 9.96% threshold for 2026 or 10.22% for 2027 — carefully for every employee class, since an ICHRA offer judged "unaffordable" for even a handful of lower-paid employees can trigger a penalty. That's not a reason to avoid ICHRA at 60 employees; it's a reason to model the affordability test before setting a contribution amount, which our eligibility guide walks through in detail.

Setting up an ICHRA in Lorain County

Ohio does not layer state-specific ICHRA rules on top of the federal framework beyond the participation-rule authority covered above. The same IRS, Department of Labor and HHS final rule that governs ICHRA everywhere applies here, and the setup sequence is the same one that applies in any other state. What determines whether a Lorain County rollout goes smoothly:

  1. Pull your census by county, not by office address. A company headquartered in Elyria with staff living in Cuyahoga, Medina, Ashland, or Huron County shares a similar but not identical rate comparison; confirm each employee's actual home county rather than assuming.
  2. Check whether you're offering ICHRA alone or alongside a group plan. That decision determines whether any class-size minimum applies at all.
  3. Model affordability before you set a contribution. The reimbursement level decides whether an employee keeps or waives premium tax credit eligibility, against the 9.96% (2026) or 10.22% (2027) Required Contribution Percentage.
  4. Define employee classes carefully, if you use them. A shop-floor-versus-office split is a legitimate class distinction, but class rules carry minimum-size requirements when paired with group coverage.
  5. Send the required notice on time. Eligible employees need written notice at least 90 days before the plan year starts, with specific required content.
  6. Budget for onboarding support. Employees who have never shopped the individual marketplace on their own need guidance, once, at enrollment.

See our full ICHRA setup timeline for the detailed rollout plan, including the exact notice content requirements, and our eligibility guide for the affordability test itself.

If your employer just offered you an ICHRA

This guide is written for the employer side of the decision, but if you're a Lorain County employee who was just told your benefit is changing, the short version is: you'll get a fixed monthly amount and shop for your own plan on the individual marketplace instead of picking from your employer's group menu. Our guide for employees walks through what to expect.

The honest limits of this data

A modest percentage is not a reason to skip the check, but it's not a guarantee either

  • A benchmark comparison is not your actual renewal. The $1270.75 Lorain County figure is a small-group benchmark built from filed rates, not your specific carrier's quote for your specific group.
  • Lorain's percentage is genuinely on the lower half of Ohio's range. Employers weighing a large administrative change against a 52.5% gap should model their own headcount and ages before committing, rather than assuming the state's headline range applies evenly.
  • Older or higher-risk workforces change the math. Individual-market premiums are age-rated more steeply in some Ohio rating areas than small-group premiums, which can narrow real-world savings for an older manufacturing workforce below the benchmark figure.
  • Rates move every plan year. A carrier entering or leaving this rating area can shift the comparison for 2027; recheck before every renewal, not just once.
  • Waiving the premium tax credit is part of the deal. An employee whose ICHRA offer is deemed affordable generally cannot also claim a marketplace subsidy for that month. Model both sides before assuming the reimbursement is pure upside.
  • Participation-minimum relief is a structural point, not a guarantee of enrollment. ICHRA removes the carrier-side participation percentage when offered alone, but employees still have to actually use their reimbursement to buy a plan for the arrangement to do them any good.

How these numbers are calculated

Every county figure in this article comes from the same dataset that powers our savings map, not a survey or a sales estimate. For each county, we compare a 2026 individual-market benchmark premium — the second-lowest-cost silver plan available to a representative enrollee, the same benchmark the federal government uses to calculate premium tax credits — against a small-group benchmark premium built from comparable small-group plan filings for that rating area. Both figures come from Ideon, a licensed insurance rate-data provider, and are cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files before publication. A county "qualifies" for our dataset when the individual benchmark sits below the small-group benchmark by at least $100 a month; the percentage and dollar figures in this article are the gap between those two numbers, expressed as an annual per-employee figure at 12 times the monthly difference.

Lorain County's population figure (313K) comes from the same underlying county dataset used across the site. The employment figures in the manufacturing-economy section — 84,162 total private jobs across 6,614 establishments at $56,437 average pay, and 15,360 manufacturing jobs across 402 establishments at $75,591 average pay — come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, Lorain County, Ohio (area code 39093), 2025 annual averages, a separate federal dataset from our own county premium comparison. The employer list in that section comes from Team NEO, the Northeast Ohio regional economic development organization's Lorain County profile. The participation-rule citation comes from Ohio Revised Code 3924.03(E)(1), as currently codified. The national and Ohio small-group premium figures (Peterson-KFF), the Ohio individual-market figures (healthinsurance.org), the national family premium figure (KFF), the IRS affordability percentages (Rev. Proc. 2025-25 and 2026-26), and the HealthCare.gov participation and naming details each come from separately published, independent sources, described and cited where they appear. Ohio House Bill 133's status comes from the official Ohio House and Ohio Senate legislation pages. We've kept these data sources clearly separate throughout this article rather than blending them into one number.

Three limitations are worth stating plainly. First, benchmark premiums are built around a representative enrollee profile, so an unusually young or unusually old workforce will see a different real-world spread than the county figure implies. Second, these are benchmark plans, not every plan on the market; an employee who chooses a richer or leaner plan than the benchmark will see a different premium, though the relative spread tends to hold directionally. Third, rates are filed and refreshed annually, so a county that qualifies for 2026 is not guaranteed to qualify, or to keep its current percentage, for 2027 if a carrier enters or exits that market.

Questions Lorain County employers actually ask

Does ICHRA beat small-group insurance in Lorain, Ohio?

Yes. In Lorain County, the 2026 individual-market benchmark premium runs an estimated 52.5% below the small-group benchmark, about $7,999 per employee per year. That's an estimate built from public and industry rate data, not a quote. It's a real, sourced gap, even though it ranks 61 of Ohio's 88 qualifying counties by percentage, below the statewide qualifying average of 54.9%.

Why does Lorain County have one of Ohio’s more modest percentage gaps?

The gap comes down to how Lorain County's rating area priced its 2026 individual and small-group benchmarks relative to one another, not anything about the county's economy or workforce quality. The individual-market benchmark here is $604.15 a month, and the small-group benchmark is $1270.75, a narrower ratio between the two than in a county like Huron (Sandusky-area) or Hamilton (Cincinnati). A narrower percentage spread on a large population, Lorain is Ohio's 9th-most-populous qualifying county, can still add up to real aggregate dollars across a county's employers.

How much can a Lorain County employer expect to save?

Using 2026 benchmark data, the estimated gap in Lorain County is $666.60 a month, or $7,999 a year, per employee. For a 15-person company, that's roughly $119,988 a year in aggregate estimated savings if the employer funds ICHRA contributions at the benchmark level instead of renewing small group. This is illustrative math from public rate data, not a projection of what any specific employer will actually pay.

Why did my 2026 or 2027 small-group renewal come in higher than I expected?

Nationally, small-group insurers filed a median proposed premium increase of 11% for the 2026 plan year across 318 insurers in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, according to the Peterson-KFF Health System Tracker brief published September 24, 2025. Ohio ran meaningfully hotter than that median, with an average proposed 2026 small-group increase of 16%. Insurers cited rising medical prices and utilization, specialty drug and GLP-1 spending, and healthier small groups shifting into level-funded plans as the main drivers. None of that is specific to Lorain County; it is the statewide and national backdrop behind most 2026 and 2027 renewal letters.

Does a small Lorain County employer have to hit a participation minimum to offer ICHRA?

No, not if ICHRA is the only benefit offered. Ohio law (Ohio Revised Code 3924.03(E)(1)) lets a small-group carrier set its own group-participation rules as a condition of issuing or renewing a policy, and it does not cap how high that requirement can run. Per HealthCare.gov's current CHOICE Arrangement guidance, there is no participation-percentage requirement when an employer offers the arrangement on its own. A minimum class size only applies if an employer offers a CHOICE Arrangement to one employee class while also offering traditional group coverage to another: 10 employees for employers under 100 staff, 10% of the workforce for 100 to 200 employees, and 20 employees for employers over 200.

What happens to my employees' premium tax credit if I switch to ICHRA?

An employee who is offered an affordable ICHRA generally becomes ineligible for a premium tax credit for any month that offer applies, whether or not they accept it. Affordability is measured against the IRS's Required Contribution Percentage, which is 9.96% of household income for plan years beginning in 2026 (Rev. Proc. 2025-25) and rises to 10.22% for plan years beginning in 2027 (Rev. Proc. 2026-26). Model that test before you set a contribution amount.

Is Ohio getting its own ICHRA state tax credit?

Not yet, as of this article. Ohio House Bill 133, sponsored by Representative Meredith Craig, passed the Ohio House unanimously on June 4, 2025, per the official Ohio House of Representatives bill page. As of this writing it remains in the Ohio Senate Ways and Means Committee, per the Ohio Senate’s own legislation tracker, and has not passed the Senate or reached the Governor’s desk. Our full breakdown of enacted state ICHRA tax credits covers Indiana and Mississippi, the two states that already have one, and tracks Ohio’s bill in more depth.

Is ICHRA now called something else? I keep seeing "CHOICE Arrangement."

HealthCare.gov now labels the same arrangement a "CHOICE Arrangement," and its own page states it is "formerly known as the Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangements, or ICHRAs." That is an administrative naming update on federal consumer-education pages, not a change to the underlying 2019 federal rule or the compliance requirements it sets. We use "ICHRA" throughout this site because it is still the term used in the regulations themselves; the two names describe the identical arrangement.

Sources

Important. This article is general educational information, not tax, legal, HR, or individualized financial advice. ICHRA rules are set by the IRS, Department of Labor, and HHS and can change; Ohio's pending state tax credit is described as proposed legislation only and has not been enacted as of this article. Rate figures are estimates drawn from public and industry data for the 2026 plan year and are not an offer of insurance, a quote, or a guarantee of coverage or savings. Taking an ICHRA generally means an employee waives eligibility for the premium tax credit for any month the offer applies. ICHRA Savings is a private, independent advisory service and is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government, HealthCare.gov, the Ohio Department of Insurance, the Ohio General Assembly, CMS, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, or the IRS. Consult a qualified tax advisor, benefits attorney, or licensed insurance professional before making decisions for your business.

← All articles

Check your Lorain County-area counties

See exactly where an ICHRA beats small-group coverage for your Lorain County workforce, county by county.

See what your company could save

County-specific 2026 numbers, about 30 seconds, no contact info needed.

How many employees do you have?

75 employees
See What My Company Could Save →

30-second estimate. No contact info needed.