For Employers · September 21, 2026 · 21 min read

ICHRA in Sandusky, Ohio 2026: Erie County 63%

Erie County's 2026 benchmark runs an estimated 63% below small group, tied for Ohio's widest gap, about $11,145 a year. See the Sandusky, Ohio data, sourced.

Data graphic titled ICHRA vs Small Group: Erie County, Ohio 2026, showing an outline map of Ohio with Erie County and Lake Erie's shoreline highlighted and a bar chart comparing a $544.80 per month individual-market benchmark against a $1473.56 per month small-group benchmark, with a callout reading 63.0 percent estimated savings, the highest of any Ohio county, 2026 plan year, source Ideon rate data cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files, estimate not a quote

The short version

  • Erie County's 2026 individual-market benchmark runs an estimated 63.0% below the small-group benchmark, about $11,145 per employee per year — tied for the widest gap of any of Ohio's 88 qualifying counties.
  • Five neighboring counties — Huron, Ottawa, Sandusky, Seneca, and Wyandot — share Erie's rating area and price identically, a combined 310K residents.
  • Erie County's private economy leans hard on tourism and seasonal recreation: Bureau of Labor Statistics data puts arts, entertainment and recreation plus accommodation and food service at roughly 29% of private employment here, well above a typical Ohio county, which is exactly the mix that makes carrier group-participation minimums hard to clear.
  • That's the pain point this article answers: not "our renewal is too expensive," but "we tried to set up group coverage and couldn't get enough of our staff to enroll." ICHRA has no participation-percentage requirement when offered alone.
  • Qualifying is not the same as guaranteed savings for your business. The honest limits are covered later, including where this comparison breaks down for a specific workforce.

Does ICHRA beat small group in Sandusky, Ohio?

Yes, and by the widest margin of any Ohio county we've covered so far. An ICHRA (Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangement) is an IRS-defined arrangement that lets an employer set a fixed monthly reimbursement amount and let each employee buy their own individual-market plan with it, tax-free. In Erie County, the Ohio county that contains Sandusky, the 2026 individual-market benchmark premium runs an estimated 63.0% below the small-group benchmark premium, according to a county-by-county comparison built from Ideon rate data and cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files.

That 63.0% ties for first among Ohio's 88 qualifying counties, above the statewide qualifying average of 54.9% and above what Cincinnati (Hamilton County, 62.3%), Columbus (Franklin County, 59.6%), and Toledo (Lucas County, 57.0%) show for 2026. What makes Erie worth its own guide isn't only the headline number — it's an economy that runs on Lake Erie tourism and a seasonal, part-time-heavy workforce, which creates a specific, common problem for the small businesses that supply and surround that industry: getting a small-group policy issued at all.

Of the 1,309 counties nationwide in our dataset, 88 are in Ohio, and every one of them clears the $100-a-month gap we use as the floor for including a county at all. Erie clears it by more than nine times over, at $928.76 a month. The real question for a Sandusky-area employer isn't whether the county "qualifies" in the abstract — every Ohio county does. It's whether the structure of ICHRA actually solves the specific problem a seasonal-economy employer runs into with group coverage, which is what the rest of this guide works through.

63.0%

Estimated Erie County savings vs. small group

1/88

Erie's tied rank by percentage among Ohio counties

75K

Erie County residents

$11,145

Est. Erie County savings per employee, per year

Why Erie County ties for Ohio's highest percentage

A statewide average tells you almost nothing about any one county, and Erie is the clearest proof of that on this site, from the opposite direction of a county like Summit (Akron), which carries Ohio's narrowest spread. Ohio's 88 qualifying counties average 54.9% savings, and the distribution runs from the low 30s up into the low 60s. Erie sits at the very top of that range — tied, not alone. Huron, Ottawa, Sandusky, Seneca, and Wyandot counties carry the exact same 63.0% figure, because premiums are set by rating area, a geographic zone insurance regulators use to price plans, and all six of these counties sit inside the same one.

The next-closest counties aren't far behind, which is worth naming so the number doesn't look like an outlier: Morrow County comes in at 62.7%, and the Cincinnati-area rating area that includes Hamilton, Butler, and Warren counties sits at 62.3%. Erie's tie for first is real and it's close, not a runaway, and that's a more honest way to describe a dataset than pretending one county stands alone at the top.

The reason isn't anything specific to Sandusky's tourism economy or its workforce composition — it comes down to how carriers filed their 2026 rates for this specific rating area. The individual market benchmark here is $544.80 a month, one of the lowest individual benchmarks of any Ohio rating area, while the small-group benchmark is $1473.56 a month, near the middle of the state's range. A rating area with an unusually low individual benchmark next to an ordinary small-group benchmark produces the widest percentage spread, which is exactly Erie's situation for the 2026 plan year.

Stat card titled Erie County Ohio 2026 ICHRA savings snapshot, showing 63.0 percent estimated savings vs small group, the highest of Ohio's 88 qualifying counties, $544.80 per month individual-market benchmark, $1473.56 per month small-group benchmark, and $11,145 per year estimated annual savings per employee. Source: Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files, 2026 plan year, estimate not a quote or guarantee

The seasonal, tourism-heavy economy behind the real problem

Sandusky's local economy is built around Lake Erie and Cedar Point, one of the best-known amusement parks in the country, and that shapes the local labor market in a way a generic "Ohio saves X%" headline never captures. Per the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW), Erie County's private-sector employers reported an annual average of 31,368 jobs across 1,942 establishments in 2025. Within that total, arts, entertainment and recreation employers (NAICS sector 71) accounted for 3,407 jobs across 80 establishments, and accommodation and food service employers (NAICS sector 72) accounted for another 5,610 jobs across 281 establishments — together, roughly 29% of the county's private employment, for the 2025 annual average, the most recent full year on record. Manufacturing, the county's other major sector, employed 5,398 people across 113 establishments in the same period, at a considerably higher average annual pay of $72,736 versus $25,082 in accommodation and food service.

One detail from that same BLS dataset says as much as the numbers that are published: the specific line item for amusement parks and arcades (NAICS 7131), the category Cedar Point itself falls into, is suppressed in Erie County's 2025 QCEW release, flagged with a nondisclosure code. The Bureau withholds county-industry figures when so much of an industry's local employment sits inside one or two employers that publishing the number would effectively disclose that employer's headcount. That's not a data gap this article can fill with a guess — it's a real signal, straight from a federal statistical agency, that one seasonal employer dominates a meaningful share of Erie County's private workforce.

None of that is a knock on Sandusky's economy. It's the setup for the actual pain point this article answers. A seasonal, seven-month tourism season means a local labor market full of part-time workers, workers who hold a second job elsewhere in the off-season, workers already covered through a parent's or spouse's plan, and workers who churn out before a plan year ends. For the small machine shops, marinas, charter-fishing operators, restaurants, and professional-services firms that orbit that tourism economy rather than run it, that labor mix creates a specific, recurring problem when they try to offer their own group health coverage — the subject of the participation-minimum section further down.

This isn't only a summer-town story

Manufacturing is Erie County's other real industry, at 5,398 jobs and the highest average pay of any major sector here per BLS QCEW 2025 data. A year-round manufacturer watching its renewal climb faces a different version of the same underlying math covered later in this article — the rate spread applies to them too, participation minimums or not.

Why 2026 and 2027 renewals keep landing high

For the Sandusky-area employers who do already carry a small-group plan, the renewal letter has been getting heavier for two straight years, and that's not a local quirk. Nationally, small-group insurers filed a median proposed premium increase of 14% for the 2027 plan year, across 295 insurers filing in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, according to the Peterson-KFF Health System Tracker's August 6, 2026 brief. Fifty-nine percent of those small-group insurers proposed increases between 10% and 20%, the same brief found — this isn't a handful of outlier carriers, it's the median.

The pressure isn't limited to small group. KFF's own tracking of ACA marketplace competition found that the average number of insurers participating per state fell from 9.6 in 2025 to 9.0 in 2026, and that the number of counties served by only a single ACA issuer jumped from 93 in 2025 to 165 in 2026 — a shift KFF ties largely to CVS Aetna's exit from 17 states and other insurer departures following the expiration of enhanced premium tax credits at the end of 2025.

None of that changes the underlying mechanic that makes ICHRA work in a county like Erie: what matters isn't whether either market's prices went up in isolation, it's whether individual rates rose relative to small-group rates in the same county and the same rating area. Erie's rating area's small-group carriers have been filing real increases, and the individual market hasn't closed that gap here or in any of the five other counties that share this rating area.

How an ICHRA (now also called CHOICE) actually works

Before the Erie County numbers mean anything, it helps to be precise about what's being compared, since most of the confusion around ICHRA comes from skipping this step.

An ICHRA is an employer-funded health reimbursement arrangement created by a 2019 final rule from the IRS and Treasury, the Department of Labor, and HHS, published at 84 Fed. Reg. 28888 on June 20, 2019, effective August 19, 2019, and applicable to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2020. Instead of choosing one group health plan for everyone, the employer sets a fixed monthly reimbursement amount, and each employee uses that money to buy an individual-market plan of their own choosing, then submits proof of coverage (called substantiation) to get reimbursed tax-free. The employer isn't picking a plan for fifteen different households; the employer is funding a budget, and the employee is doing the shopping.

Worth naming directly, since it's a live source of confusion: as of this article's publish date, HealthCare.gov's own page on this arrangement is titled "CHOICE Arrangements," and states plainly that CHOICE Arrangements are "formerly known as the Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangements, or ICHRAs." That's an administrative renaming on federal consumer-facing pages, not a change to the 2019 final rule or to any compliance requirement described in this article. We use "ICHRA" throughout, since that's still the term used in the regulations themselves, and the two names refer to the identical legal arrangement. If you want the fuller story on where the "CHOICE" name came from, including the separate legislative proposals that predate this naming update, see our CHOICE Arrangement explainer.

The comparison behind every number in this article rests on two specific prices for a given county and rating area. The individual-market benchmark premium is the second-lowest-cost silver-level plan available in that rating area to a representative 40-year-old enrollee. "Silver" refers to one of four ACA metal levels (bronze, silver, gold, platinum) describing how costs split between premium and out-of-pocket spending, not the quality of care. This is the same benchmark the federal government uses to calculate premium tax credits, which is why it's a defensible number to build a comparison on rather than one insurer's list price. The small-group benchmark premium is the equivalent figure built from comparable small-group plan filings for that same rating area. When the individual benchmark is lower, the county "qualifies," and the gap between the two is the estimated per-employee savings if the employer funds ICHRA at that benchmark level.

Two more terms matter once an employer is actually deciding whether to switch. The affordability safe harbor is the test that decides whether the ICHRA offer counts as "affordable" under IRS rules — for plan years beginning in 2026 that test runs against a Required Contribution Percentage of 9.96% of household income (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-25), rising to 10.22% for plan years beginning in 2027 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-26). Get the contribution amount wrong relative to that threshold and an employer can trigger a penalty tied to the employer mandate, the ACA requirement that applies to ALEs (applicable large employers, generally 50 or more full-time-equivalent employees). Smaller, non-ALE employers aren't subject to that mandate at all, which matters here: most of the small tourism-adjacent and manufacturing employers described above are well under that threshold.

One structural piece is often misunderstood: an employer can define different employee classes — for example, full-time versus part-time, or seasonal versus year-round — and offer different benefits to each class, subject to federal minimum-size rules for some class types. What an employer cannot do is offer the same class of employees a choice between ICHRA and a traditional group plan; it's one or the other, per class, not both at once for the same people.

Erie County's rate spread, in dollars

Here is the actual 2026 benchmark comparison for Erie County, the county that contains Sandusky, Huron, Vermilion, Berlin Heights, and Kelleys Island. The individual-market benchmark premium is $544.80 a month. The small-group benchmark premium, built from comparable small-group plan filings for the same rating area, is $1473.56 a month. That's a gap of $928.76 a month, or $11,145 a year, per employee, an estimated 63.0% in favor of the individual market — tied for the widest percentage of any qualifying county in Ohio.

Infographic titled Erie County's rating area, six counties one price, showing Erie County (Sandusky) at the center connected to five counties that price identically: Huron, Ottawa, Sandusky, Seneca and Wyandot, each labeled with the same benchmark of $544.80 individual versus $1473.56 small group. Callout box reads 63.0 percent estimated savings vs small group, tied for the highest in Ohio, 2026 plan year. Source: Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use files, estimate not a quote

At 75K residents, Erie is a mid-sized qualifying county by Ohio standards — smaller than Franklin (Columbus) or Cuyahoga (Cleveland), but with the widest percentage spread on the board. A narrower spread on a large population and a wide spread on a smaller one can add up to comparable aggregate dollars across a metro's employers, which is the same lesson the Akron guide draws from the opposite direction; Erie just gets there with the largest percentage rather than the largest headcount.

Ohio's 8 largest qualifying counties by population, 2026
County Population Savings vs. small group Est. annual savings / employee
Franklin (Columbus) 1,318,149 59.6% $10,624
Cuyahoga (Cleveland) 1,256,620 48.6% $7,414
Hamilton (Cincinnati) 827,671 62.3% $10,675
Summit (Akron) 539,361 38.8% $4,433
Montgomery (Dayton) 536,121 58.3% $10,014
Lucas (Toledo) 430,014 57.0% $9,514
Butler (Cincinnati metro) 388,327 62.3% $10,675
Stark (Canton) 374,199 41.1% $4,692

Notice that Erie's 63.0% sits above every county on that population list, including Hamilton (Cincinnati) at 62.3% and Franklin (Columbus) at 59.6%, despite Erie being one of the smaller counties in the state. That's the lesson every county-level dataset teaches: population size and savings percentage don't move together, and a statewide "Ohio saves X%" headline would hide real variation between one county and the next. Check your own county, not a regional average, before you model a rollout.

See the full Ohio savings breakdown for every qualifying county, or the national savings map to look up a specific county by name.

The five counties that price identically with Erie

Erie County doesn't stand alone. Huron County (59K residents, home to Norwalk), Ottawa County (40K residents, home to Port Clinton and the Lake Erie islands), Sandusky County (59K residents, home to Fremont), Seneca County (55K residents, home to Tiffin), and Wyandot County (22K residents, home to Upper Sandusky) all sit in the same marketplace rating area as Erie and carry the exact same 2026 benchmark comparison: a $544.80 individual benchmark against a $1473.56 small-group benchmark, the same 63.0% spread and the same $11,145 estimated annual savings per employee. Combined, those six counties hold an estimated 310K residents, so a Sandusky-based employer with staff commuting in from Fremont, Port Clinton, Norwalk, Tiffin, or Upper Sandusky doesn't need to run a separate calculation for each location — the same math applies across the whole rating area.

Ottawa County is worth calling out on its own, since it's already come up on this site once before: our Toledo, Ohio guide references Ottawa as a neighboring rating area with a wider spread than Lucas County, without spelling out the exact figure. This article is that figure, in full: Ottawa carries the identical 63.0% comparison as Erie, because they share the same rating area.

Erie County's shared rating area, 2026
County Population Individual benchmark Small-group benchmark Savings vs. small group
Erie (Sandusky) 75K $544.80 $1473.56 63.0%
Huron (Norwalk) 59K $544.80 $1473.56 63.0%
Ottawa (Port Clinton) 40K $544.80 $1473.56 63.0%
Sandusky (Fremont) 59K $544.80 $1473.56 63.0%
Seneca (Tiffin) 55K $544.80 $1473.56 63.0%
Wyandot (Upper Sandusky) 22K $544.80 $1473.56 63.0%

Source: src/data/qualified_counties.json, 2026 plan year (Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files). Estimates, not quotes.

Six counties around Sandusky Bay and the Lake Erie islands price identically for 2026. An employer headquartered in any one of them doesn't need six different conversations — just one.

Mike Moore

Why participation minimums bite hardest in a tourism county

Small-group health insurance isn't sold to individual employees one at a time; it's underwritten as a pool, and carriers typically require a minimum share of a company's eligible employees to actually enroll before they'll issue the policy at all. That's a participation minimum, and it's a real reason a company can want to offer group coverage and still fail to get a policy issued — not because the price is wrong, but because not enough employees signed up. We've written a full breakdown of exactly how that calculation works in our participation requirements guide.

The mechanic matters more in a place like Sandusky than in a typical metro, for a structural reason the BLS data above makes concrete. A workforce concentrated in seasonal amusement-park and hospitality jobs tends to include a higher share of part-time staff, workers holding a second job in the off-season, teenagers and college students still on a parent's plan, and spouses already covered through a partner's year-round employer. Any of those situations can push a small employer's eligible-but-declining share high enough to fail a carrier's participation math, even when every employee technically has coverage somewhere.

An ICHRA (or CHOICE Arrangement, per HealthCare.gov's current naming) sidesteps the mechanic entirely, and the current federal guidance on this point is specific rather than a blanket claim. Per HealthCare.gov, if an employer offers a CHOICE Arrangement on its own, with no traditional group plan running alongside it, there is no participation-percentage requirement at all. A minimum class size only applies when an employer offers a CHOICE Arrangement to one employee class while also offering a traditional group plan to a different class: 10 employees for employers with fewer than 100 total employees, 10% of the total workforce for employers with 100 to 200 employees, and 20 employees for employers with more than 200. Those class-size rules exist to keep the two benefit types properly separated when they're both in use; they don't apply at all to an employer offering only a CHOICE Arrangement.

A ten-person Sandusky-area company where six employees are seasonal staff already covered through a parent's or spouse's plan can still offer all ten of them an ICHRA. The four who need it can use it, and the six who don't aren't required to enroll in anything to make the arrangement work — there's no carrier-side percentage to clear, because each employee's reimbursement is a separate arrangement funding their own individual-market plan choice, not a pooled insurance product.

If a group quote already fell through

If you've already tried to set up small-group coverage near Sandusky and couldn't hit a carrier's participation minimum, that's not a dead end — it's a specific, common signal that an ICHRA is worth pricing out next, since the mechanic that blocked you doesn't apply to it when it's the only benefit you offer.

A worked example for a Sandusky-area employer

Here's what the Erie County numbers look like applied to a real headcount. Assume a 15-employee Sandusky-area company — a marina, a restaurant group, or a small manufacturer — currently renewing a small-group plan priced at this year's Erie County benchmark.

Here's the math

The 2026 small-group benchmark in Erie County is $1473.56 a month per employee, or $17682.72 a year. The 2026 individual-market benchmark is $544.80 a month, or $6537.60 a year. The difference is $11,145 a year per employee. For a 15-person company, funding ICHRA contributions at the benchmark level instead of renewing small group works out to an estimated $167,177 a year in aggregate savings.

This is illustrative math built from real 2026 county rate data and a hypothetical headcount. It is not a quote, and it assumes the employer sets the ICHRA contribution at the benchmark level, which is a design choice, not a requirement. Your actual number depends on your employees' ages, exact home counties, and the plans they choose once they're shopping with their own budget.

The same arithmetic scales down cleanly to the kind of company this article opened on: a six-person charter-fishing or marina business near Sandusky Bay that couldn't hit a carrier's group participation minimum because most of its crew is seasonal. That company could fund an ICHRA at the $544.80 individual benchmark and offer a real, tax-free benefit for about $ 3269 a month in total contributions, or roughly $ 39,226 a year for the whole company — offered to every eligible employee regardless of how many of them already have coverage through a parent's or spouse's plan, since there's no enrollment percentage to clear.

At the other end of the size range, a 55-employee Sandusky-area manufacturer crosses into ALE territory under the employer mandate, which changes the calculus without changing the underlying county math. The same Erie County benchmark comparison applies, but an ALE has to run the affordability safe-harbor test — against the 9.96% threshold for 2026 or 10.22% for 2027 — carefully for every employee class, since an ICHRA offer judged "unaffordable" for even a handful of lower-paid employees can trigger an employer-mandate penalty. That's not a reason to avoid ICHRA at 55 employees; it's a reason to model the affordability test before setting a contribution amount, which our eligibility guide walks through in detail.

How Ohio's 88 qualifying counties break down by savings tier

Number of counties in each savings band, 2026 plan year. Source: Ideon rate data, cross-verified against CMS public-use files.

30-40% savings 6
40-50% savings 14
50-60% savings 46
60-70% savings 22

Erie sits in the 60-70% band, at the very top of Ohio's range, alongside five other counties that share its rating area. Illustrative and rounded; not an offer of insurance or a guarantee of savings.

How ICHRA adoption is actually growing

Sandusky's numbers sit inside a national adoption trend that keeps compounding. The HRA Council's fifth annual report, Growth Trends for ICHRA & QSEHRA, Vol. 5 (released August 12, 2026, aggregating enrollment data from member administration platforms through January 31, 2026), found that ICHRA-covered lives surpassed 500,000 nationally at the start of 2026, spread across more than 20,000 U.S. businesses now offering ICHRA or QSEHRA. Adoption among applicable large employers (ALEs) more than doubled year over year, the fastest-growing segment in the report.

The number that matters most for the Sandusky-area employer this article opened on — the marina, the charter-fishing operator, the small restaurant group that couldn't get a group quote to go through: over two-thirds of small businesses offering ICHRA had previously offered no health coverage options at all, and 93% of small employers newly adopting QSEHRA in 2026 had never offered coverage before. For most small Erie County businesses, the realistic comparison usually isn't "ICHRA versus our current group plan." It's "ICHRA versus offering nothing, or versus a group plan we couldn't even get issued," which is a much easier case to make than it sounds.

New coverage, not a switch

Over two-thirds of small ICHRA employers had never offered coverage before.

500,000+ lives covered nationally

ICHRA-covered lives surpassed 500,000 at the start of 2026, across 20,000+ businesses.

No participation minimum, offered alone

Per HealthCare.gov, class-size minimums only apply when combining ICHRA with a group plan.

Setting up an ICHRA in Erie County

Ohio does not layer state-specific ICHRA rules on top of the federal framework. The same IRS, Department of Labor and HHS final rule that governs ICHRA everywhere applies here, and the setup sequence is the same one that applies in any other state. What determines whether a Sandusky-area rollout goes smoothly:

  1. Pull your census by county, not by office address. A company headquartered in Sandusky with staff living in Huron, Ottawa, Seneca, or Wyandot County shares the same rating-area numbers, but confirm each employee's actual home county rather than assuming.
  2. Check whether you're offering ICHRA alone or alongside a group plan. That decision determines whether any class-size minimum applies at all.
  3. Model affordability before you set a contribution. The reimbursement level decides whether an employee keeps or waives premium tax credit eligibility, against the 9.96% (2026) or 10.22% (2027) Required Contribution Percentage.
  4. Define employee classes carefully, if you use them. A seasonal-versus-year-round split is a legitimate class distinction, but class rules carry minimum-size requirements when paired with group coverage.
  5. Send the required notice on time. Eligible employees need written notice at least 90 days before the plan year starts, with specific required content.
  6. Budget for onboarding support. Seasonal employees who have never shopped the individual marketplace on their own need guidance, once, at enrollment.

See our full ICHRA setup timeline for the detailed rollout plan, including the exact notice content requirements, and our eligibility guide for the affordability test itself.

If your employer just offered you an ICHRA

This guide is written for the employer side of the decision, but if you're a Sandusky-area employee who was just told your benefit is changing, the short version is: you'll get a fixed monthly amount and shop for your own plan on the individual marketplace instead of picking from your employer's group menu. Our guide for employees walks through what to expect.

The honest limits of this data

Qualifying at the top of Ohio's range is not a guarantee for your business

  • A benchmark comparison is not your actual renewal. The $1473.56 Erie County figure is a small-group benchmark built from filed rates, not your specific carrier's quote for your specific group.
  • Erie's percentage is tied, not solo. Five other counties carry the identical figure, and the difference between first place and eighth place statewide is a matter of a few percentage points, not a different category of outcome.
  • Older or higher-risk workforces change the math. Individual-market premiums are age-rated more steeply in some Ohio rating areas than small-group premiums, which can narrow real-world savings for an older team below the benchmark figure — worth modeling separately for a year-round manufacturing staff versus a seasonal tourism crew.
  • Rates move every plan year. A carrier entering or leaving this rating area can shift the comparison for 2027; recheck before every renewal, not just once.
  • Waiving the premium tax credit is part of the deal. An employee whose ICHRA offer is deemed affordable generally cannot also claim a marketplace subsidy for that month. Model both sides before assuming the reimbursement is pure upside for a seasonal employee who might otherwise qualify for a subsidized plan.
  • Participation-minimum relief is a structural point, not a guarantee of enrollment. ICHRA removes the carrier-side participation percentage when offered alone, but employees still have to actually use their reimbursement to buy a plan for the arrangement to do them any good — that's still a communication and enrollment-support job for the employer, especially with a workforce new to shopping the individual market.

How these numbers are calculated

Every county figure in this article comes from the same dataset that powers our savings map, not a survey or a sales estimate. For each county, we compare a 2026 individual-market benchmark premium — the second-lowest-cost silver plan available to a representative enrollee, the same benchmark the federal government uses to calculate premium tax credits — against a small-group benchmark premium built from comparable small-group plan filings for that rating area. Both figures come from Ideon, a licensed insurance rate-data provider, and are cross-verified against CMS public-use marketplace files before publication. A county "qualifies" for our dataset when the individual benchmark sits below the small-group benchmark by at least $100 a month; the percentage and dollar figures in this article are the gap between those two numbers, expressed as an annual per-employee figure at 12 times the monthly difference.

Erie County's population figure (75K) comes from the same underlying county dataset used across the site. The employment figures in the seasonal-economy section — 31,368 total private jobs, 3,407 in arts, entertainment and recreation, 5,610 in accommodation and food service, and 5,398 in manufacturing — come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, Erie County, Ohio (area code 39043), 2025 annual averages, a separate federal dataset from our own county premium comparison. The national small-group and insurer-participation figures (Peterson-KFF and KFF), the IRS affordability percentages (Rev. Proc. 2025-25 and 2026-26), the HRA Council adoption figures, and the HealthCare.gov participation and naming details each come from separately published, independent sources, described and cited where they appear. We've kept these data sources clearly separate throughout this article rather than blending them into one number.

Three limitations are worth stating plainly. First, benchmark premiums are built around a representative enrollee profile, so an unusually young or unusually old workforce will see a different real-world spread than the county figure implies. Second, these are benchmark plans, not every plan on the market; an employee who chooses a richer or leaner plan than the benchmark will see a different premium, though the relative spread tends to hold directionally. Third, rates are filed and refreshed annually, so a county that qualifies for 2026, even at the top of the state's range, is not guaranteed to qualify — or to keep its current percentage — for 2027 if a carrier enters or exits that market.

Questions Sandusky-area employers actually ask

Does ICHRA beat small-group insurance in Sandusky, Ohio?

Yes, by the widest margin of any Ohio county we've published so far. In Erie County, the county that contains Sandusky, the 2026 individual-market benchmark premium runs an estimated 63.0% below the small-group benchmark, about $11,145 per employee per year. That's an estimate built from public and industry rate data, not a quote, and it ties for the top spot among Ohio's 88 qualifying counties, well above the statewide average of 54.9%.

Why does Erie County tie for Ohio's highest percentage?

Erie ties with Huron, Ottawa, Sandusky, Seneca, and Wyandot counties at exactly 63.0%, because all six sit in the same marketplace rating area and carry an identical 2026 individual and small-group benchmark. The gap comes down to how that rating area's carriers filed their 2026 rates, not anything about Sandusky's economy specifically. It's a real, sourced result, not a rounding coincidence: six counties, one number.

How much can a Sandusky-area employer expect to save?

Using 2026 benchmark data, the estimated gap in Erie County is $928.76 a month, or $11,145 a year, per employee. For a 15-person company, that's roughly $167,177 a year in aggregate estimated savings if the employer funds ICHRA contributions at the benchmark level instead of renewing small group. This is illustrative math from public rate data, not a projection of what any specific employer will actually pay.

Are Huron, Ottawa, Sandusky, Seneca, and Wyandot counties priced the same as Erie?

Yes. All five sit in the same marketplace rating area as Erie and carry the identical 2026 benchmark comparison: a $544.80 individual benchmark against a $1473.56 small-group benchmark, the same 63.0% spread. An employer with staff commuting in from Fremont, Port Clinton, Tiffin, or Upper Sandusky doesn't need a separate calculation for them.

Why did my 2026 or 2027 small-group renewal come in higher than I expected?

Nationally, small-group insurers filed a median proposed premium increase of 14% for the 2027 plan year, across 295 insurers in all 50 states and the District of Columbia, according to the Peterson-KFF Health System Tracker (published August 6, 2026). Separately, KFF found the average number of ACA marketplace insurers per state fell from 9.6 in 2025 to 9.0 in 2026, with 165 counties nationwide now served by only one issuer, up from 93 the year before, largely tied to CVS Aetna exiting 17 states after the expiration of enhanced premium tax credits. Thinner individual-market competition and rising small-group claims costs are the two forces behind most 2026 and 2027 renewal letters.

Is ICHRA now called something else? I keep seeing "CHOICE Arrangement."

HealthCare.gov now labels the same arrangement a "CHOICE Arrangement," and its own page states it is "formerly known as the Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangements, or ICHRAs." That is an administrative naming update on federal consumer-education pages, not a change to the underlying 2019 federal rule or the compliance requirements it sets. We use "ICHRA" throughout this site because it is still the term used in the regulations themselves; the two names describe the identical arrangement.

Does a small Sandusky employer have to hit a participation minimum to offer ICHRA?

No, not if ICHRA is the only benefit offered. Per HealthCare.gov's current CHOICE Arrangement guidance, there's no participation-percentage requirement when an employer offers the arrangement on its own. A minimum class size only applies if an employer offers a CHOICE Arrangement to one employee class while also offering traditional group coverage to another: 10 employees for employers under 100 staff, 10% of the workforce for 100 to 200 employees, and 20 employees for employers over 200. An employer offering ICHRA alone, with no group plan running alongside it, clears none of those thresholds because none apply.

What happens to my employees' premium tax credit if I switch to ICHRA?

An employee who is offered an affordable ICHRA generally becomes ineligible for a premium tax credit for any month that offer applies, whether or not they accept it. Affordability is measured against the IRS's Required Contribution Percentage, which is 9.96% of household income for plan years beginning in 2026 (Rev. Proc. 2025-25) and rises to 10.22% for plan years beginning in 2027 (Rev. Proc. 2026-26). Model that test before you set a contribution amount.

Sources

Important. This article is general educational information, not tax, legal, HR, or individualized financial advice. ICHRA rules are set by the IRS, Department of Labor, and HHS and can change. Rate figures are estimates drawn from public and industry data for the 2026 plan year and are not an offer of insurance, a quote, or a guarantee of coverage or savings. Taking an ICHRA generally means an employee waives eligibility for the premium tax credit for any month the offer applies. ICHRA Savings is a private, independent advisory service and is not connected with or endorsed by the U.S. government, HealthCare.gov, the Ohio Department of Insurance, CMS, the Bureau of Labor Statistics, or the IRS. Consult a qualified tax advisor, benefits attorney, or licensed insurance professional before making decisions for your business.

← All articles

Check your Erie County-area counties

See exactly where an ICHRA beats small-group coverage for your Sandusky-area workforce, county by county.

See what your company could save

County-specific 2026 numbers, about 30 seconds, no contact info needed.

How many employees do you have?

75 employees
See What My Company Could Save →

30-second estimate. No contact info needed.